CNC Punching Copper

VT machining provides CNC Punching Copper for customers who need accurate, repeatable Copper components. Because Copper is excellent electrical and thermal conductivity, we adapt the process to suit — controlling the variables that matter for this alloy.

CNC Punching Capability for Copper

  • Sheet thickness 0.5–6 mm
  • Hole position repeatability ±0.10 mm
  • Punch/die clearance set per material
  • Louver, emboss and tap-extrude tooling

How CNC Punching Copper Works

A CNC turret presses hardened punches through the Copper sheet into matching dies. Punch-to-die clearance is set as a percentage of thickness so the cut edge stays clean and burr is minimal.

We start from your supplied geometry and tolerance scheme. The setup is designed to minimise re-clamping, which protects positional accuracy across features. A first article is verified against the drawing before the balance of the batch is released.

Design Tips for CNC Punching Copper

Small design adjustments often cut cost and lead time. Keeping hole-to-edge and hole-to-hole distances at least 1.5–2× thickness avoids distortion and tearing in punched Copper. If you send your model early, we will return practical DFM feedback before you commit to production.

CNC Punching Quality & Inspection

Quality is built in, not inspected on. We monitor key features during the run and confirm them at final inspection, with CMM verification available for tight tolerances. We provide the inspection and traceability records your quality system requires.

Secondary Operations & Finishing

Most Copper parts need some finishing, which we manage in-house or through vetted partners. Options include deburring and edge-breaking, heat treatment, surface grinding, polishing, and plating or anodising for corrosion resistance and appearance. Give us the finished-part requirement and we will sequence every operation correctly.

Working with Copper

Copper is excellent electrical and thermal conductivity. We translate those properties into a process plan: the right tooling, speeds, feeds and fixturing for the alloy.

Where the grade, temper or heat-treat condition matters to performance, we confirm it with you and can supply material certificates. Material is procured to recognised standards for consistent, repeatable results.

CNC Punching Tolerances & Surface Finish

Punched Copper holds hole-position repeatability around ±0.10 mm across the sheet, with consistent hole quality when punch/die clearance is matched to the gauge.

The tightest tolerances are reserved for the features your drawing flags as critical. Share your tolerance scheme and we will confirm what is realistic before quoting.

Applications of CNC Punching Copper

Copper parts made this way are found throughout aerospace, medical, automotive, electronics and industrial equipment. Prototype, bridge and production volumes are all welcome.

How to Order CNC Punching Copper

Starting your project takes one email. Send your CAD or 2D drawing, the Copper grade and condition, the quantity and any finish or inspection requirements. We respond quickly with price, lead time and any DFM notes, in clear English.

Other Metals for CNC Punching

Other Processes for Copper

Need CNC Punching Copper for your project? Send your drawing and quantity for a fast quotation.

Request a Quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Does CNC Punching Copper require dedicated tooling?

Punching uses programmable turret tooling; standard tools cover most patterns, with special tools added for unique forms.

What is CNC Punching Copper and how is it done?

CNC Punching Copper refers to cNC turret punching shears holes and form features in sheet metal using programmable tooling for fast, repeatable patterns. Applied to Copper — excellent electrical and thermal conductivity — VT machining produces each part to your CAD drawing, selecting parameters from your tolerance, finish and quantity requirements.

What material thickness or size range suits CNC Punching Copper?

Punching suits Copper sheet roughly 0.5–6 mm thick, with clearance matched to the gauge.

What tolerances can you hold for CNC Punching Copper?

Achievable tolerances for Copper punching depend on the alloy, geometry and feature size. Punching holds hole-position repeatability to around ±0.10 mm. Exact figures are confirmed against your drawing callouts.