CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel

VT machining specialises in CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel. Because 317L Stainless Steel is corrosion resistant, strong and hygienic, and its machinability is moderate; work-hardens, so positive-rake tooling and steady feeds are used to avoid glazing, we plan each job around the grade to protect accuracy and surface quality.

CNC Gear Grinding Capability for 317L Stainless Steel

  • Austenitic/martensitic grades
  • Corrosion resistant
  • Tolerance to ±0.01 mm
  • Typical hardness 70–200 HB (annealed)

317L Stainless Steel Material Data

317L Stainless Steel — typical properties, quoted for 304
Density8.00 g/cm³
Tensile strength515 MPa
Yield strength (0.2%)205 MPa
Hardness170 HB
Melting point1400–1450 °C
Thermal conductivity16.2 W/m·K
Thermal expansion17.3 ×10⁻⁶/K
Electrical conductivity2.4%
Machinability (C36000 = 100%)45%
Grades we run303, 304/304L, 316/316L, 321, 410, 416, 420, 17-4PH, 2205 duplex

Published typical values for 304. Other grades in the family differ — the certificate supplied with your order carries the actual heat-lot figures.

Machining 317L Stainless Steel — what actually causes trouble

It work-hardens the moment a tool dwells. Constant feed and positive-rake tooling; a rubbing pass leaves a glazed skin the next tool cannot get through.

Machining 317L Stainless Steel with CNC Gear Grinding

317L Stainless Steel behaves predictably under CNC Gear Grinding once parameters are dialled in: machinability is moderate; work-hardens, so positive-rake tooling and steady feeds are used to avoid glazing, and we tune the operation accordingly.

We hold reference parameters for this grade, so repeat orders of 317L Stainless Steel run consistently from one batch to the next.

Achievable Tolerances for CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel

CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel — achievable tolerances
FeatureStandardPrecision
Accuracy classDIN 8 / AGMA 10DIN 6 / AGMA 12
Profile deviation0.020 mm0.008 mm
Lead deviation0.020 mm0.008 mm
Pitch deviation (cumulative)0.040 mm0.015 mm
Runout0.030 mm0.010 mm
Tooth surface finishRa 1.6 µmRa 0.4 µm (ground)
Module rangem0.5–m8m1–m6

Standard is what a normal quotation assumes. Precision is available on nominated features and is priced separately, because it needs extra setups, in-process gauging and CMM verification. Call out only the features that need it — blanket-tightening a drawing is the single most common reason a quote comes back expensive.

Why 317L Stainless Steel?

317L Stainless Steel is chosen when a part needs what this grade offers — it is corrosion resistant, strong and hygienic. We confirm the grade and any temper or heat-treat condition with you before machining.

CNC Gear Grinding Quality & Inspection

We control quality throughout the process, not just at the end. In-process checks plus final inspection — including CMM where specified — keep every 317L Stainless Steel part to print. Inspection reports, material certificates and first-article documentation can be supplied on request.

CNC Gear Grinding Tolerances & Surface Finish

Gear features are produced to a specified DIN/AGMA accuracy class, with profile and lead controlled for quiet, durable running under load.

Final tolerances are governed by the material's behaviour, wall thickness and overall stiffness. We give honest DFM feedback if a callout would be costly or better achieved another way.

Design Tips for CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel

We are happy to suggest design tweaks that improve manufacturability. Providing complete gear data (module, pressure angle, profile shift, quality class) lets us produce 317L Stainless Steel gears right the first time. If you send your model early, we will return practical DFM feedback before you commit to production.

Secondary Operations & Finishing

Finished 317L Stainless Steel parts can move straight into secondary operations under one roof. Typical add-ons are deburring, passivation, anodising, plating, blasting, polishing and laser marking. We coordinate the whole chain so you receive complete, inspection-ready parts.

Applications of CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel

Customers order CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel components for everything from instrumentation to structural and functional assemblies. Whether you need a single prototype or recurring production volume, the same process discipline applies.

How to Order CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel

Getting a quote is simple. Share your model, the material grade, your quantity and target tolerances. You receive a clear quotation with lead time and honest manufacturability feedback.

Finishing Options for 317L Stainless Steel

Finishing options available with this material
FinishThickness / effectWhy it gets specified
Citric passivationASTM A967 / AMS 2700, removes free iron
Electropolish5–25 µm removedRa improves by roughly half, hygienic surface
Brushed / grainedRa 0.4–1.6 µmNo. 4 finish, directional
PVD coating2–5 µmTiN, TiCN for wear surfaces
Deburr / edge break0.05–0.3 mmAll parts unless the drawing says otherwise
Bead blastRa 1.6–3.2 µmUniform matt finish, hides tool marks
Laser markingPart number, lot code, data matrix
Free — no sign-up

No drawing yet? Build one in the browser.

Set the metal, dimensions and features, watch the 3D model update as you type, then switch to the 2D sheet to add dimensions and tolerances. Download it or send it straight to us with your RFQ.

Open the 3D + 2D Builder

What We Need to Quote CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel

  • GeometrySTEP or IGES for the 3D model, plus a PDF drawing if you have tolerance callouts. A dimensioned sketch is enough to start.
  • MaterialThe exact 317L Stainless Steel grade and condition — temper, heat-treat state or hardness. If you are not sure, tell us the function and we will suggest one.
  • QuantityPrototype count and the expected annual volume. Both change how the part is made and therefore what it costs.
  • TolerancesWhich features are critical. Everything else runs to our standard tolerance, which is what keeps the price sensible.
  • FinishSurface treatment, cosmetic requirements, and any faces that must be masked.
  • DocumentsWhether you need a material certificate, dimensional report, FAIR or PPAP with the shipment.

Missing something from the list is not a problem — send what you have. We will come back with the specific questions rather than a generic form.

317L Stainless Steel in Other Processes

Related

Send the drawing, the 317L Stainless Steel condition and the quantity — pricing and lead time come back the same or next business day.

Request a Quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Can VT machining make custom 317L Stainless Steel parts to my drawing?

Yes. 317L Stainless Steel 317L Stainless Steel gear cutting is made to order from your CAD/2D drawing. Share your geometry, material grade, tolerance and quantity and we will confirm feasibility, lead time and pricing.

What material thickness or size range suits CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel?

We machine 317L Stainless Steel across a broad size range; share your part envelope for confirmation.

Does CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel require dedicated tooling?

Most 317L Stainless Steel gear cutting work uses standard cutting tools and CNC programs; dedicated fixtures are made only when geometry or volume requires them.

Which industries use CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel parts?

CNC Gear Grinding 317L Stainless Steel parts are used across aerospace, medical, automotive, electronics, semiconductor and general industrial sectors — anywhere precise 317L Stainless Steel components are required.

What surface finish is achievable on 317L Stainless Steel with CNC Gear Grinding?

Surface finish on 317L Stainless Steel is controlled to your specification; we confirm the achievable Ra against your callout.