CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum

CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum from VT machining delivers precision 1060 Aluminum parts made to your exact drawing. Press brake forming creates bends and complex profiles with CNC-controlled ram depth and gauging, with parameters tuned to 1060 Aluminum, which is lightweight with excellent machinability.

CNC Press Brake Forming Capability for 1060 Aluminum

  • Lightweight (~2.7 g/cm³)
  • Excellent machinability
  • Tolerance to ±0.01 mm
  • Anodising-ready

1060 Aluminum Material Data

1060 Aluminum — typical properties, quoted for 6061-T6
Density2.70 g/cm³
Tensile strength310 MPa
Yield strength (0.2%)276 MPa
Hardness95 HB
Melting point582–652 °C
Thermal conductivity167 W/m·K
Thermal expansion23.6 ×10⁻⁶/K
Electrical conductivity43%
Machinability (C36000 = 100%)190%
Grades we run6061, 6082, 6063, 7075-T6, 5052, 2024-T3, MIC-6 cast plate

Published typical values for 6061-T6. Other grades in the family differ — the certificate supplied with your order carries the actual heat-lot figures.

Machining 1060 Aluminum — what actually causes trouble

Thin walls relax after roughing. We rough, let the part stabilise, then finish — otherwise a 1.5 mm wall bows by more than the tolerance it was cut to.

Machining 1060 Aluminum with CNC Press Brake Forming

When forming 1060 Aluminum, machinability is excellent; high cutting speeds and superb finishes achievable. Our process plan reflects this so the finished part holds its tolerances without distortion or poor finish.

Documented parameters for 1060 Aluminum mean predictable cycle times and stable, repeatable results.

Achievable Tolerances for CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum

CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum — achievable tolerances
FeatureStandardPrecision
Bend angle±1.0°±0.5°
Flange length±0.30 mm±0.15 mm
Hole-to-bend distance±0.30 mm±0.15 mm
Minimum inside radius1.0 × thickness0.8 × thickness
Minimum flange height4 × thickness + radius3 × thickness + radius
Bend-to-bend spacing±0.30 mm±0.15 mm
Sheet thickness range0.5–8.0 mm0.5–4.0 mm

Standard is what a normal quotation assumes. Precision is available on nominated features and is priced separately, because it needs extra setups, in-process gauging and CMM verification. Call out only the features that need it — blanket-tightening a drawing is the single most common reason a quote comes back expensive.

CNC Press Brake Forming Quality & Inspection

Quality is built in, not inspected on. We monitor key features during the run and confirm them at final inspection, with CMM verification available for tight tolerances. We provide the inspection and traceability records your quality system requires.

Why 1060 Aluminum?

Customers select 1060 Aluminum for CNC Press Brake Forming because it is lightweight with excellent machinability. We handle grade verification and any required heat treatment or finishing.

Design Tips for CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum

Small design adjustments often cut cost and lead time. Consistent bend radii, adequate flange lengths and grain-direction awareness reduce cracking and springback in formed 1060 Aluminum. If you send your model early, we will return practical DFM feedback before you commit to production.

Secondary Operations & Finishing

Most 1060 Aluminum parts need some finishing, which we manage in-house or through vetted partners. Options include deburring and edge-breaking, heat treatment, surface grinding, polishing, and plating or anodising for corrosion resistance and appearance. Give us the finished-part requirement and we will sequence every operation correctly.

CNC Press Brake Forming Tolerances & Surface Finish

Formed 1060 Aluminum holds bend angles to about ±0.5° and consistent flange dimensions, with bend allowance compensated for the material and thickness.

Exact achievable figures depend on the alloy, the feature size and the part geometry. Tell us which dimensions are critical and we will advise feasibility up front.

Applications of CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum

1060 Aluminum parts made this way are found throughout aerospace, medical, automotive, electronics and industrial equipment. Prototype, bridge and production volumes are all welcome.

How to Order CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum

Starting your project takes one email. Send your CAD or 2D drawing, the 1060 Aluminum grade and condition, the quantity and any finish or inspection requirements. We respond quickly with price, lead time and any DFM notes, in clear English.

Finishing Options for 1060 Aluminum

Finishing options available with this material
FinishThickness / effectWhy it gets specified
Clear anodise (Type II)5–25 µmCorrosion protection, keeps the natural colour
Colour anodise10–25 µmBlack, red, blue, gold; add 0.02 mm to close tolerances
Hard anodise (Type III)25–50 µm60–70 HRC surface, grows 50% into the part
Chromate / Alodine 1200< 1 µmConductive, meets MIL-DTL-5541
Powder coat60–120 µmRAL colours, needs 0.3 mm clearance on mating features
Deburr / edge break0.05–0.3 mmAll parts unless the drawing says otherwise
Bead blastRa 1.6–3.2 µmUniform matt finish, hides tool marks
Laser markingPart number, lot code, data matrix
Free — no sign-up

No drawing yet? Build one in the browser.

Set the metal, dimensions and features, watch the 3D model update as you type, then switch to the 2D sheet to add dimensions and tolerances. Download it or send it straight to us with your RFQ.

Open the 3D + 2D Builder

What We Need to Quote CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum

  • GeometrySTEP or IGES for the 3D model, plus a PDF drawing if you have tolerance callouts. A dimensioned sketch is enough to start.
  • MaterialThe exact 1060 Aluminum grade and condition — temper, heat-treat state or hardness. If you are not sure, tell us the function and we will suggest one.
  • QuantityPrototype count and the expected annual volume. Both change how the part is made and therefore what it costs.
  • TolerancesWhich features are critical. Everything else runs to our standard tolerance, which is what keeps the price sensible.
  • FinishSurface treatment, cosmetic requirements, and any faces that must be masked.
  • DocumentsWhether you need a material certificate, dimensional report, FAIR or PPAP with the shipment.

Missing something from the list is not a problem — send what you have. We will come back with the specific questions rather than a generic form.

1060 Aluminum in Other Processes

Related

Send the drawing, the 1060 Aluminum condition and the quantity — pricing and lead time come back the same or next business day.

Request a Quote

Frequently Asked Questions

Does CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum require dedicated tooling?

Most 1060 Aluminum forming work uses standard cutting tools and CNC programs; dedicated fixtures are made only when geometry or volume requires them.

What is CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum and how is it done?

CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum refers to press brake forming creates bends and complex profiles with CNC-controlled ram depth and gauging. Applied to 1060 Aluminum — lightweight with excellent machinability — VT machining produces each part to your CAD drawing, selecting parameters from your tolerance, finish and quantity requirements.

Which industries use CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum parts?

CNC Press Brake Forming 1060 Aluminum parts are used across aerospace, medical, automotive, electronics, semiconductor and general industrial sectors — anywhere precise 1060 Aluminum components are required.

Why is 1060 Aluminum a good choice for CNC Press Brake Forming?

1060 Aluminum is lightweight with excellent machinability, which makes it well suited to CNC Press Brake Forming. We tune the process to the alloy so the finished 1060 Aluminum forming part meets your dimensional and functional requirements.